Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice and Online Privacy Statements

PRIVACY NOTICE

FACTS: What Does Peoples Trust Company Do With Your Personal Information?

Why?
Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?
The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number
  • Payment history
  • Income
  • Credit History
  • Account transactions
  • Account balances

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice

How?
All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Peoples Trust Company chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons We Can Share Your Personal Information:

For our everyday business purposes –such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Does Peoples Trust Company Share?  Yes
Can You Limit This Sharing? No

For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you
Does Peoples Trust Company Share?  Yes
Can You Limit This Sharing? No

For joint marketing with other financial companies
Does Peoples Trust Company Share?  Yes
Can You Limit This Sharing? No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiences
Does Peoples Trust Company Share?  No
Can You Limit This Sharing? We don’t share

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your credit worthiness
Does Peoples Trust Company Share?  No
Can You Limit This Sharing? We don’t share

For nonaffiliates to market to you
Does Peoples Trust Company Share?  No
Can You Limit This Sharing? We don’t share

Questions?  Call 800.479.2196 or go to www.ptcvt.com

Who we are

Who is providing this notice?
Peoples Trust Company

What We Do

How does Peoples Trust Company protect my personal information?
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

We educate our employees about the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of customer information and limit access.

How does Peoples Trust Company collect my personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example when you:

  • Deposit money
  • Open an account
  • Pay your bills
  • Apply for a loan
  • Show your government issued ID

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why Can’t I limit all Sharing?
Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. See below for more on your rights under state law.

Definitions

Affiliates: Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
     Peoples Trust Company has no affiliates.

Nonaffiliates: Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
     Nonaffiliates we share with can include: mortgage companies, insurance companies, direct marketing companies, electronic services and non profit organizations.

Joint Marketing:  A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
     Our joint marketing partners may include: loan and deposit banking services, asset and brokerage mgmt. services and insurance.

Other Important Information
As required by Vermont law:

  • We obtain your consent before accessing your credit report and use it only for the purpose for which you consented to or as permitted or required by law.
  • We do not share your health and medical information except to process transactions and to provide services that you have initiated or the disclosure is otherwise permitted or required by law.

Download Privacy Notice PDF

 ONLINE USER PRIVACY POLICY

Peoples Trust Company respects your privacy and we are committed to keeping your personally identifiable financial information confidential and secure.

Peoples Trust Company  (“us”, “we”, “our”) has implemented this Online Privacy Policy in order to explain how we collect, share, use and protect information when you visit or use this online service and any other online services offered by us. This policy applies to Peoples Trust Company’s online services, including Peoples Trust Company’s website, Peoples Trust Company Mobile Apps: Peoples Trust Company (Beta) and Peoples Trust Company Business, and Peoples Trust Company branded social media sites or pages.

We will use and share information that we collect from or about you in accordance with our Privacy Notice (listed above).  By using this site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policies.

Information we collect and how we use it:

When you visit our website, we may collect and store information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis and use it for internal review purposes only.  We use cookies only to identify the type of browser that is being used to allow optimum compatibility between our site and the visitor’s browser and to track information that allows us to determine the most popular areas of our web site. This information may include the number of visitors, time spent browsing the site sections, site performance.   We do not collect personally identifying information from our web site from the use of cookies.

If you identify yourself by sending email or the use of the Contact Us Form, we use your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is required to fulfill your request, resolve the complaint, or reply to your comment as appropriate. The personally identifying information is not shared or sold with other organizations. Peoples Trust Company discourages the submission of sensitive information through regular, unsecured email.  The Contact Us Form feature is a secure channel to contact us.

If you use PTC’s online banking services, we may collect and store the following information: your IP Address, your User ID, your One-Time-Device method such as email address or mobile phone number, the category of service requested such as inquiry or transfer, the number of times you requested a particular category of serve and the date and time you accessed the service.

If you use Peoples Trust Company’s Mobile App: Peoples Trust Company or Peoples Trust Company Business,  we may collect information regarding your mobile device such as device settings, unique device identifiers, information about your location, and analytical information that may assist with diagnostics and performance. We may use location data information (geolocation) to help you locate the nearest branch and/or ATM, or to provide location-based messages, offers, and interactions, but only if you expressly authorize collection of such information.  Location data (geolocation) information can be monitored on a continuous basis, in the background only while the application is being used, or not at all depending on your selection.

 Links to Other Websites:
Our website contains links to other websites for your convenience and to help you obtain additional information about a product, service or topic. It’s our practice to link only to well-known, reputable companies. Examples of sites to which we may link are the FDIC, Facebook, You Tube, Harland Clarke Checks and the Falcon ATM network. We are not responsible for the data collection practices, privacy practices or content of any third party website to which ptcvt.com links. We invite you to review the terms of the individual privacy policies of any third party website you visit.

Access to Social Media portals through our website is offered for convenience. No personal information is collected or stored by Peoples Trust Company when those portals are used.

 Children’s Online Privacy Statement:
At Peoples Trust Company, we are committed to protecting all personal information that we are entrusted with, that includes information that we may receive from children. This statement explains Peoples Trust Company collection, use and security of personal information received from a child, defined by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act as any individual under the age of 13.

This site is not intended for children under the age of thirteen (13).  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without parental consent.   

Changes to this Online Privacy Policy:

Peoples Trust Company reserves the right to amend this policy statement as needed to reflect legal and regulatory changes, technological advancements, or changes in Peoples Trust Company’s Privacy practices.

If you have any questions or concerns about Peoples Trust Company  Online Privacy Policy, you may contact our Call Center at 800.479.2196 or 802.524.2196

Last Updated
March 22, 2022